Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] examples.                                                                                                                  
                                                                                                                                
Number 0880                                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE CROFT asked whether AS 09.65.200 doesn't do the same                                                             
thing.  He paraphrased a portion of it, which states:                                                                           
                                                                                                                                
     (a) An owner of unimproved land is not liable in tort, except                                                              
     for an act or omission that constitutes gross negligence or                                                                
     reckless or intentional misconduct, for damages for the injury                                                             
     to or death of a person who enters onto or remains on the                                                                  
     unimproved portion of land if (1) the injury or death resulted                                                             
     from a natural condition of the unimproved portion of the land                                                             
     or the person entered onto the land for recreation; and (2)                                                                
     the person had no responsibility to compensate the owner for                                                               
     the person's use or occupancy of the land.